Tax Year 2016
IRS Form 990-PF
Circle Image

RASMUSON FOUNDATION

Anchorage, AK

Summary

account_balance

$663,937,664

Total Assets

attach_money

$7,500

Median Grant Size

poll

581

Grants Last Year

People

# Name Title Hours / Wk Comp ($)
1 Edward B Rasmuson Chairman 10 0
2 Cathryn Rasmuson Vice Chairman 5 0
3 Natasha von Imhof Secretary/Treasurer 3 0
4 Adam Gibbons Director 3 0
5 Lile R Gibbons Director 3 0
6 Jay Gibbons Director 3 0
7 Judy Rasmuson Director 3 0
8 Laura Emerson Director 3 0
9 Jeff Cook Director 3 0
10 Jason Metrokin Director 3 0
11 Linda Leary Director 3 0
12 Dr Matthew Hirschfeld Director 3 0
13 Aaron Schutt Director 3 0
14 Kris Norosz Director 3 0
15 Diane S Kaplan President/CEO 40 422,033
16 Sammye Pokryfki VP of Programs 40 194,583
17 Deborah Bitney Vice President/CAO 40 170,000
18 Aleesha Towns-Bain Vice President/COO 40 152,473
19 Cassandra Stalzer VP of Communications 40 101,603
20 Christopher E Perez Sr. Program Officer 40 143,881
21 Jayson S Smart Sr. Program Officer 40 144,477
22 Roy S Agloinga Program Officer 40 100,116
23 Jeffrey C Baird Program Officer 40 91,841
24 Catherine Laura Erickson Exec Assistant and B 40 84,455

Grants filter_list

  • listSortable table - Latest year
    Tax Year 2016
    # Name Location Purpose Amount ($)
    1 Anchorage Museum Association Anchorage, AK Anchorage Museum Expansion 3,015,000
    2 Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AK NUKA Institute 1,905,000
    3 City of Nome Nome, AK Construct Beringia Cultural Center space within the Richard Foster building 1,300,000
    4 Cook Inlet Housing Authority Anchorage, AK Construction of Creekview Plaza housing development 1,000,000
    5 University of Alaska Foundation - Alaska Native Science and Engineering Pro Anchorage, AK Alaska Native Science and Engineering Program (ANSEP) 750,000
    6 City of Cordova Cordova, AK Interior furnishings, fixtures, and equipment for theater in the new Cordova Center 750,000
    7 Chilkat Indian Village Haines, AK Complete interior construction of Jilkaat Kwaan Cultural Heritage Center in Klukwan 750,000
    8 Anchorage Park Foundation Anchorage, AK Anchorage Park Foundation Growth Strategy 692,554
    9 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Anchorage, AK Teacher, Health Professional, and Public Safety Housing Grant ProgramHousing 650,000
    10 The Foraker Group Anchorage, AK Foraker Sustaining Support Initiative 550,000
    11 City of Wasilla - Wasilla Public Library Wasilla, AK Construction of new public library 500,000
    12 Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc New York, NY Support for ArtPlace Initiative 490,000
    13 City and Borough of Yakutat Yakutat, AK Swimming pool facility repairs and upgrades 355,100
    14 The Foraker Group Anchorage, AK Continuing support of Pre-Development program 300,000
    15 Museums Alaska Fairbanks, AK Support for Museum Art Acquisition Program 285,000
    16 Tanaina Child Development Center Anchorage, AK Kitchen, fencing, playground and furniture for Tanaina Child Development Center 250,000
    17 Organized Village of Kasaan Kasaan, AK Chief Son-i-Hat Whale House Renovation Project 250,000
    18 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Alaska Community Foundation unrestricted working capital 250,000
    19 Bean's Cafe Anchorage, AK Children's Lunchbox Kitchen in Anchorage 231,300
    20 Alaska State Fair Palmer, AK Design and construct a covered performance stage 225,000
    21 Tlingit-Haida Regional Housing Authority Juneau, AK Expand and renovate Kake Senior Center 221,000
    22 City of Saxman Ketchikan, AK Edwin Dewitt Carving Center expansion 220,750
    23 Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK Construct new trail at Birch Hill Recreation Area 200,000
    24 Native Village of Ruby Ruby, AK Community Cultural Activity Center 200,000
    25 Matanuska-Susitna Borough Palmer, AK Purchase and install LED lights on trail and construct catering kitchen 200,000
    26 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Support for the Community Asset Building Initiative 190,000
    27 Alaska Botanical Garden Anchorage, AK Greenhouse, organizational development, and visitor center design development 190,000
    28 Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska Seattle, WA Furnishings for Ronald McDonald House at Alaska Native Medical Center 185,000
    29 City and Borough of Yakutat Yakutat, AK Initial expenses for a playground 175,000
    30 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Affiliate Program 168,788
    31 Alaska State Council on the Arts Anchorage, AK Support for Arts in Education program 155,000
    32 Kenai Peninsula Housing Initiatives Homer, AK Harmony Villas Senior Housing in Seward 130,000
    33 Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation Bethel, AK Furniture, fixtures, and equipment for Ayagnirvik Healing Center in Bethel 125,839
    34 Retirement Community of Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK Construct apartment building at Raven Landing 125,000
    35 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Continuing support of the Small Grants Program 125,000
    36 Museums Alaska Fairbanks, AK Support for Collections Management Fund 115,000
    37 Alaska Humanities Forum Anchorage, AK Magnetic North film series 115,000
    38 University of Alaska Foundation - Museum of the North Anchorage, AK Renovate the Place Where You Go To Listen 104,000
    39 Anchorage Faith and Action - Congregations Together Anchorage, AK Program Support for the Organizer Trainee Program over five years 101,479
    40 Anchorage Museum Association Anchorage, AK Implementation of Polar Lab 100,000
    41 Alaska State Council on the Arts Anchorage, AK Support for Harper Touring Fund program 100,000
    42 Alaska Pacific University Anchorage, AK President's Fund to enhance sustainability 100,000
    43 Boy Scouts of America Midnight Sun Council Fairbanks, AK Construct a maintenance/storage building at Lost Lake Scout Camp 95,000
    44 Sultana New Ventures LLC Anchorage, AK Support for Recover Alaska Initiative 90,000
    45 Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium Juneau, AK Renovation and furnishings for Juneau Pediatric Dental Program expansion 80,327
    46 Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of the American Indian Washington, DC Feasibility study 75,000
    47 Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center Anchorage, AK Mammography equipment and startup costs for new clinic in Anchorage 66,666
    48 United Way of Anchorage Anchorage, AK General Support 63,150
    49 Mat Su Youth Housing dba MyHouse Wasilla, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50,050
    50 United Way of Matanuska-Susitna Borough Wasilla, AK Support for Alaska Wellness Coalition 50,000
    51 Ketchikan Youth Initiatives Ketchikan, AK Youth Community Center Renovations 46,200
    52 YWCA Alaska Anchorage, AK Establish donor development program in Anchorage 40,000
    53 Via Vita Health Project Inc dba Alaska Family Health & Birth Center Fairbanks, AK 2016 Sabbatical for Dana Brown 40,000
    54 Valley Residential Services Wasilla, AK 2016 Sabbatical for John Weaver 40,000
    55 United Way of Anchorage Anchorage, AK 2016 Sabbatical for Michele Brown 40,000
    56 Sitkans Against Family Violence Sitka, AK 2016 Sabbatical for Vicki D'Amico 40,000
    57 Donald D Decker Anchorage, AK 2016 Distinguished Artist 40,000
    58 Alaska Center for Children and Adults Fairbanks, AK 2016 Sabbatical for Susan Kessler 40,000
    59 Alaska Marine Safety Education Association Sitka, AK 2016 Sabbatical for Jerry Dzugan 39,966
    60 Trustees of the Smith College Northampton, AK Designated for Neilson Library Renovation 30,000
    61 Catholic Social Services - Clare House Anchorage, AK Designated for Clare House 30,000
    62 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Chad Drennan Scholarship Fund 26,000
    63 University of Alaska Foundation - University of Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AK UAA Seawolf Debate on the fiscal future 25,000
    64 Tundra Womens Coalition Bethel, AK Furniture for offices and common areas 25,000
    65 The LeeShore Center Kenai, AK Repairs to the transitional living facility 25,000
    66 The Foraker Group Anchorage, AK Support for nonprofit leadership programs 25,000
    67 Southeast Island School District Thorne Bay, AK LED Lighting system for Coffman Cove greenhouse 25,000
    68 SeaShare Bainbridge Island, WA Refrigerated containers 25,000
    69 Rural Alaska Community Action Program Anchorage, AK Video surveillance system for Safe Harbor transitional housing facility 25,000
    70 Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc New York, NY Collaborative research from working groups for Theory of the Foundation 25,000
    71 Pew Charitable Trusts Washington, DC Dental Health Aide Therapist (DHAT) evaluation study 25,000
    72 Organized Village of Kwethluk Kwethluk, AK Purchase a transporter for the Kwethluk Village Clinic 25,000
    73 Northway Village Council Northway, AK Construct Northway Multi-Purpose Cultural Center Facility 25,000
    74 Native Village of Unalakleet Unalakleet, AK Renovate kitchen in Community Building 25,000
    75 National Forest Foundation Missoula, MT Establish Alaska Forest Fund 25,000
    76 Launch Alaska Anchorage, AK Pilot Accelerator Program 25,000
    77 Kenaitze Indian Tribe Kenai, AK IT Network upgrades at Kenaitze Indian Tribe 25,000
    78 Kashunamiut School DistrictKCUK-FM Chevak, AK Purchase broadcast equipment to expand service 25,000
    79 Kachemak Bay Family Planning Clinic Homer, AK Upgrades to the clinic and youth program center 25,000
    80 Island Trails Network Kodiak, AK Tractor/Vehicle for trail construction 25,000
    81 Hughes Village Council Hughes, AK Purchase a skid-steer for biomass heating system 25,000
    82 Hope Community Resources Inc Anchorage, AK Purchase ADA accessible vehicle in Kodiak 25,000
    83 Homer Council on the Arts Homer, AK Facility improvements 25,000
    84 Great Alaska Council Boy Scouts of America Anchorage, AK Purchase a tractor 25,000
    85 Girl Scouts of Alaska Anchorage, AK Renovations to Juneau office and Beaver Lodge including tents and tent platforms 25,000
    86 General Federation of Women's Clubs dba Anchorage Women's Club Anchorage, AK Preserve exterior of Anchorage's Pioneer Hall 25,000
    87 For the Kids Foundation (dba) Big Brothers Big Sisters Pick-up Service Anchorage, AK Box Truck 25,000
    88 Food Bank of Alaska Anchorage, AK Food inventory system 25,000
    89 Farthest North Girl Scout Council Fairbanks, AK Replace roof on Service Center office 25,000
    90 Eastern Aleutian Tribes Anchorage, AK Planning for employment based outpatient treatment program 25,000
    91 Cordova Historical Museum Cordova, AK Restoration and improvements of historic Nirvana Park 25,000
    92 Copper River Basin Child Advocacy Center Gakona, AK Purchase a vehicle 25,000
    93 Cook Inlet Tribal Council Anchorage, AK Purchase computers and software for youth programming 25,000
    94 Congregation Beth Sholom Anchorage, AK Furniture, fixtures and equipment to expand preschool program 25,000
    95 Cold Climate Housing Research Center Fairbanks, AK Purchase, implementation and training for a new accounting software system 25,000
    96 City of Palmer Palmer, AK Permanent planting structures along the Rail Trail 25,000
    97 City and Borough of Yakutat Yakutat, AK Playground design and installation 25,000
    98 City and Borough of Sitka - Sitka Community Hospital Sitka, AK Clinic Equipment and upgrades to the long term care unit 25,000
    99 City and Borough of Juneau - Juneau-Douglas City Museum Juneau, AK Purchase three exhibit cases 25,000
    100 CCS Early Learning Wasilla, AK Replace fire alarm system 25,000
    101 Catholic Social Services - Brother Francis Shelter Anchorage, AK Brother Francis Shelter Staffing 25,000
    102 Calypso Farm and Ecology Center Ester, AK Event space materials and equipment 25,000
    103 Blood Bank of Alaska Anchorage, AK Purchase a mobile blood drive vehicle 25,000
    104 Association of Alaska School Boards Juneau, AK Evaluation of resiliency skills and reduced risk factors study 25,000
    105 Arctic Education Foundation Barrow, AK Challenge grant to stimulate donations from individuals 25,000
    106 Angoon Community Association Angoon, AK Renovations to the Alaska Native Brotherhood Hall 25,000
    107 Anchorage Sports Association Anchorage, AK Improvements at Albrecht Softball Complex 25,000
    108 Anchorage Faith and Action - Congregations Together Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 25,000
    109 Alaska Pacific University Anchorage, AK Weight room upgrade in Atwood Center 25,000
    110 Alaska Legal Services Corporation Anchorage, AK Telephone system 25,000
    111 Alaska Family Services Inc Palmer, AK Purchase a vehicle for community accessibility program in Palmer 25,000
    112 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Expansion and leasehold improvements at The Philanthropy Hub 25,000
    113 Alaska Children's Institute for the Performing Arts Kenai, AK Replace roof and extend backstage area in Kenai 25,000
    114 Alaska Child and Family Services Anchorage, AK Training for staff in trauma-informed practice leading to national certification 25,000
    115 Alaska Center for the Performing Arts Anchorage, AK Grand piano 25,000
    116 Alaska Center for Children and Adults Fairbanks, AK Purchase turf for an accessible playground 25,000
    117 Aiding Women From Abuse and Rape Emergencies Juneau, AK Replace shelter beds with bed bug resistant beds and mattresses 25,000
    118 Bean's Cafe Anchorage, AK Equipment and remodeling 24,999
    119 Alaska Injury Prevention Center Anchorage, AK Merge office with Alaska Youth Development Coalition 24,978
    120 Seward Association for the Advancement of Marine Science dba Alaska Sealife Seward, AK Purchase underwater video and environmental monitoring equipment 24,970
    121 Camp Fire Alaska Anchorage, AK Sporting goods, appliances and technology for camp sites and main office 24,937
    122 Kids' Corps Inc Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 24,936
    123 Covenant House Alaska Anchorage, AK Organizational development consultant 24,900
    124 Sitka Sound Science Center Sitka, AK Technology upgrades 24,670
    125 REACH Inc Juneau, AK Purchase office furniture 24,585
    126 Petersburg Children's Center Petersburg, AK Building expansion and safety improvements 24,520
    127 University of Alaska Foundation - University of Alaska Anchorage College of Anchorage, AK UAA Theater and Dance production of "Stalking the Bogeyman" 24,502
    128 Junior Achievement of Alaska Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 24,370
    129 Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum Anchorage, AK Technology upgrades 24,301
    130 Camp Fire Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 24,200
    131 City of Homer - Homer Public Library Homer, AK Purchase books, audio books and videos to enhance public library collection 23,691
    132 Birchwood Camp of the Alaska United Methodist Conference Inc Chugiak, AK Heaters and mattresses for sleeping cabins 23,610
    133 Anchor-Age Center Inc dba Anchorage Senior Activity Center Anchorage, AK Upgrade kitchen 23,475
    134 Senior Citizens of Kodiak Kodiak, AK Technology equipment and furniture 23,270
    135 Alaska Institute for Justice Anchorage, AK Technology upgrades and furniture 23,000
    136 Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Anchorage, AK Replace roof and skylights at facility in Anchorage 23,000
    137 Homer Hockey Association Homer, AK Purchase and install plexiglass, LED lights and new sound system 22,394
    138 University of Alaska Foundation - University of Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AK UAA Demonstration Japanese Tearoom 22,000
    139 Mat-Su Youth Housing Wasilla, AK Equipment and tools for youth in the cafe and drop in center 22,000
    140 Covenant Bible Camp Unalakleet, AK Two all terrain vehicles for camp in Unalakleet 22,000
    141 Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation Bethel, AK Purchase, assemble and pilot test greywater recycling systems 21,000
    142 Arctic Slope Native Association Barrow, AK Improvements to Pre-Maternal Home 21,000
    143 Kenai Peninsula Fair Association Ninilchik, AK Bathroom upgrade 20,991
    144 Alaska Center for the Environment dba The Alaska Center Education Fund Anchorage, AK Canoes and trailer 20,800
    145 Cook Inlet Soccer Club Anchorage, AK Soccer goals, nets and backdrop systems 20,240
    146 Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council Fairbanks, AK Telephone system and technology upgrade 20,000
    147 Upper Tanana Development Corporation Tok, AK Furniture for Tok Senior Center 20,000
    148 Talkeetna Historical Society Talkeetna, AK Roof and chimney stack replacement 20,000
    149 Play N Learn Center Fairbanks, AK Roof repairs to Thrivalaska building in Fairbanks 20,000
    150 Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK Vehicle and trailer 20,000
    151 Native Village of Shishmaref Shishmaref, AK Furniture for Shishmaref Tribal Community Hall 20,000
    152 Native Village of Napaimute Bethel, AK Log loader equipment 20,000
    153 Native Village of Afognak Kodiak, AK Equipment and furniture for Dig Afognak upgrades 20,000
    154 Life Alaska Donor Services Anchorage, AK Donor transport vehicle 20,000
    155 Hydaburg Cooperative Association Hydaburg, AK Carving tools and equipment 20,000
    156 Great Land Trust Anchorage, AK Interpretive signs for Bodenburg Butte public trail 20,000
    157 Fellowship of Catholic University Students Golden, CO Service trip to Yakutat 20,000
    158 Fairbanks Hockey Hall of Fame Fairbanks, AK Digital marquee at Big Dipper recreational facility 20,000
    159 Denali Education Center aka Denali Foundation Denali Park, AK Intallation of Yurt 20,000
    160 Capital Community Broadcasting Inc Juneau, AK Improvements to the KTOO building in Juneau 20,000
    161 Alaska Christian College Soldotna, AK In memory of Jenny Olson Rasmuson - student 1899 to 1901 at North Park School 20,000
    162 Alaska Association of Conservation Districts Wasilla, AK Vehicle for Youth for Habitat program in Fairbanks 20,000
    163 Special Olympics Alaska Inc Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 19,850
    164 Bristol Bay Native Association Dillingham, AK Purchase 13 computers, a commercial dishwasher, and complete necessary repairs 19,816
    165 Friends of Eagle River Nature Center Eagle River, AK Upgrade and remodel the facility 19,422
    166 Heartreach Center Inc Wasilla, AK Technology upgrade 19,265
    167 Volunteers of America Alaska Anchorage, AK Upgrade phone system at the Adolescent Residential Center in Anchorage 18,896
    168 Philanthropy Northwest Seattle, WA 2016 membership dues for Philanthropy Northwest 18,500
    169 Parachute Ministries Inc Anchorage, AK Purchase materials, equipment and furniture for teen drop-in center 18,408
    170 Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest Seattle, WA General Support 18,250
    171 Stephen Blanchett Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    172 Rebecca A Lyon Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    173 Phillip Blanchett Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    174 Nathan Shafer Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    175 Melissa Mitchell Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    176 Linda A Infante Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    177 Keren E Lowell Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    178 Karrie Pavish Anderson Galena, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    179 Elizabeth Roderick Anchorage, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    180 Ben Huff Juneau, AK Artist Fellowship 18,000
    181 Alaska Native Heritage Center Anchorage, AK General Support 17,500
    182 Alaska Botanical Garden Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 17,400
    183 Catholic Social Services - Clare House Anchorage, AK General Support 17,000
    184 Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME Designated for Alumni Fund 17,000
    185 Alaska School Activities Association Anchorage, AK Remodel office space 16,351
    186 Talkeetna Community Radio Talkeetna, AK Technology upgrade 16,220
    187 Rampart Village Council Rampart, AK Purchase technology and equipment for youth program 16,000
    188 Kodiak Baptist Mission Kodiak, AK Computer hardware for classrooms and business office 16,000
    189 Special Olympics Alaska Inc Anchorage, AK General Support 15,500
    190 Zygote Press Inc Cleveland, OH 2016 Artist Residency Program 15,000
    191 Victory Ministries of Alaska Wasilla, AK Heating system upgrades at Victory Bible Camp 15,000
    192 University of Alaska Foundation - UAF Native Art Center Anchorage, AK Support Artist Residency Program 15,000
    193 Togiak Public Library and Cultural Center Togiak, AK Photograph, catalog and display collection of Yup'ik artifacts 15,000
    194 The Nature Conservancy Anchorage, AK Landscaping and signage for Anchorage office 15,000
    195 The Island Institute Inc Sitka, AK 2016 Artist Residency Program 15,000
    196 Standing Together Against Rape Inc - STAR Anchorage, AK Technology upgrades 15,000
    197 Santa Fe Art Institute Santa Fe, NM 2016 Artist Residency Program 15,000
    198 Nome Covenant Church Nome, AK Remodel shop building into a housing unit for interns 15,000
    199 McColl Center for Art Innovation Charlotte, NC 2016 Artist Residency Program 15,000
    200 Mat-Su Services for Children and Adults Wasilla, AK Computer servers 15,000
    201 Lynn Canal Broadcasting Inc Haines, AK Renovate production studio 15,000
    202 Kodiak Brown Bear Trust Kodiak, AK Matching support for bronze life size bear statue 15,000
    203 Juneau Symphony Inc Juneau, AK Office improvements, furniture and equipment 15,000
    204 Juneau Jazz and Classics Inc Juneau, AK Sound production equipment and computer system 15,000
    205 Gastineau Human Services Corporation Juneau, AK Construct and furnish residential treatment program facility 15,000
    206 Friends of the Palmer Public Library Palmer, AK Collection enhancement 15,000
    207 Friends of Kachemak Bay State Parks Homer, AK Homer Spit picnic pavillion 15,000
    208 Fairbanks Community Food Bank Service Fairbanks, AK Freezer repair 15,000
    209 Downtown Soup Kitchen Anchorage, AK Purchase a commercial tilting kettle for food preparation in Anchorage 15,000
    210 Djerassi Resident Artists Program Woodside, CA 2016 Artist Residency Program 15,000
    211 City of Kake Kake, AK Community building improvements 15,000
    212 City and Borough of Sitka Sitka, AK Install lighted display cases in William Stortz Gallery 15,000
    213 Chilkat Indian Village Haines, AK Collections development, technology and an exterior book drop 15,000
    214 Catholic Camp and Conference Ministries of Alaska Wasilla, AK Renovate restroom 15,000
    215 Bunnell Street Arts Center Homer, AK Support Artist Residency Program 15,000
    216 Bean's Cafe Anchorage, AK General Support 15,000
    217 Artchange Inc Sitka, AK Technology and production equipment upgrade 15,000
    218 Anchorage Museum Association Anchorage, AK Support Artist Residency Program 15,000
    219 Anchor-Age Center Inc dba Anchorage Senior Activity Center Anchorage, AK Security system, technology upgrade and furnishings 15,000
    220 All Alaska Pediatric Partnership Anchorage, AK General Support 15,000
    221 Alaska Community Foundation - Petersburg Community Foundation Anchorage, AK General Support 15,000
    222 Threshold Services Kodiak, AK Replace forklift at recycling center 14,374
    223 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Frederick and Carol Eastaugh Scholarship Fund 14,000
    224 YWCA Alaska Anchorage, AK YWCA Alaska Replacement Phone System 13,727
    225 Fairbanks Arts Association Fairbanks, AK Production of "Our Voices Will Be Heard" by Perseverance Theatre 13,550
    226 Valley Community for Recycling Solutions Wasilla, AK Signage, car counter and first aid kits 13,230
    227 Anchorage Coalition to End Homelessness Anchorage, AK Equipment and technology 13,168
    228 Iditarod Trail Committee Wasilla, AK Roof replacement on Iditarod Headquarters facility 13,000
    229 Farthest North Girl Scout Council Fairbanks, AK Construct bridge at Chena Hot Springs Road Troop Camping Site 13,000
    230 Anchorage Youth Court Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 12,567
    231 Radio Free Palmer Palmer, AK Lazy Mountain translator site relocation 12,500
    232 Community Connections Ketchikan, AK Office furnishings and technology 12,500
    233 The Nature Conservancy Anchorage, AK Designated for Alaska Chapter 12,000
    234 Kids Kupboard Palmer, AK Vehicle to deliver meals in Palmer 12,000
    235 Anchorage Community Land Trust Anchorage, AK Upgrade computers and server 11,650
    236 REACH Inc Juneau, AK General Support 11,600
    237 Covenant House Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 11,350
    238 Anchorage Opera Company Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 11,050
    239 Perseverance Theatre Douglas, AK General Support 10,550
    240 Friends of Alaska CASA Anchorage, AK General Support 10,550
    241 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 10,378
    242 Wrangell Institute for Science and Environment Copper Center, AK Technology upgrade 10,000
    243 The Nature Conservancy Anchorage, AK General Support 10,000
    244 Talkeetna Community Council Talkeetna, AK Building materials for recycling site 10,000
    245 Safe and Fear-Free Environment Dillingham, AK General Support 10,000
    246 Providence Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Providence Pediatric Oncology & Infusion Center 10,000
    247 Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest Seattle, WA Designated for Alaska Chapter 10,000
    248 Philanthropy Northwest Seattle, WA 2016 PNW conference sponsorship 10,000
    249 Mission Investors Exchange Seattle, WA 2016 Support for Mission Investors Exchange 10,000
    250 Juneau Community Foundation Juneau, AK General support 10,000
    251 Interior Alaska Land Trust Fairbanks, AK Building trails, interpretive signs and building enhancements 10,000
    252 Hmong Center of Alaska Inc Anchorage, AK Improvements to stage and sound system at facility in Anchorage 10,000
    253 Eastern Washington University Foundation Cheney, WA General support - Matching Gifts Program 10,000
    254 Christian Health Associates Anchorage, AK Expand school based health center program to Begich Middle School 10,000
    255 Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME Designated for Arctic Museum Fund 10,000
    256 Anchorage Park Foundation Anchorage, AK Site and amenity improvements to RC Park at South Anchorage Sports Park 10,000
    257 Alaska Network on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Juneau, AK Designated for Lead On! 10,000
    258 Alaska Historical Society Anchorage, AK Transfer 16mm film recording of historic event to digital media 10,000
    259 Alaska Community Foundation - PickClickGive Marketing Project Fund Anchorage, AK Designated for 2016 PickClickGive marketing campaign 10,000
    260 Alaska Arts Southeast Inc Sitka, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 10,000
    261 Homer Senior Citizens Homer, AK Power lift recliners and in-floor outlets 9,854
    262 Pulse Dance Company Anchorage, AK Equipment to create in-studio black box theatre 9,840
    263 Renewable Energy Alaska Project Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade 9,837
    264 Alaska Children's Trust Anchorage, AK Infrastructure upgrades for ACT 9,517
    265 Koahnic Broadcast Corporation Anchorage, AK General Support 9,196
    266 Association of Fundraising Professionals - Alaska Chapter Anchorage, AK Professional development training and conference scholarships 9,000
    267 Sitka Trail Works Sitka, AK Technology upgrade 8,770
    268 Threshold Services Kodiak, AK Waste oil furnace 8,598
    269 Shiloh Community Housing Inc Anchorage, AK Office remodel, furniture and technology upgrades 8,440
    270 University of Alaska Foundation - Institute of Social and Economic Research Anchorage, AK Researching and publishing the book "Melting the Ice Curtain" 8,200
    271 University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR Designated for Jeff & Susan Cook scholarship 8,000
    272 Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Juneau, AK General Support 8,000
    273 Hospice of the Central Peninsula Soldotna, AK Durable medical equipment for the loan closet 7,995
    274 Grantmakers In Health Washington, DC 2016 membership dues and industry support 7,750
    275 Homer Foundation Homer, AK Technology upgrade 7,680
    276 Thomas Chung Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    277 Steven Stone Hooper Bay, AK Project Award 7,500
    278 Seth Kantner Kotzebue, AK Project Award 7,500
    279 Sarah Mitchell Fairbanks, AK Project Award 7,500
    280 Ruby Jones Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    281 Rebecca File Fairbanks, AK Project Award 7,500
    282 Patrice Helmar Juneau, AK Project Award 7,500
    283 Media Impact Funders Inc Philadelphia, PA 2016 support of funders to advance media and technology focused on philanthropy 7,500
    284 Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR Designated for Foreman/Gaillard Men's Basketball endowment 7,500
    285 Keeper Theodore Nott Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    286 Karl D Pasch Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    287 Joshua Corbett Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    288 Joe Yelverton Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    289 Joan Marie Kane Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    290 Jennifer Toro Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    291 Jacqueline Adams Madsen Kodiak, AK Project Award 7,500
    292 Jacinthe TwoBulls Hydaburg, AK Project Award 7,500
    293 Gretchen Sagan Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    294 Eric Mouffe Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    295 Emily Anderson Fairbanks, AK Project Award 7,500
    296 Desiree Hagen Fritz Creek, AK Project Award 7,500
    297 Darius Mannino Tenakee Springs, AK Project Award 7,500
    298 Christina Eriksen Juneau, AK Project Award 7,500
    299 Chloe Keller Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    300 Chad David Benjamin Taylor Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    301 Bryan Fierro Anchorage, AK Project Award 7,500
    302 Anna Hoover Naknek, AK Project Award 7,500
    303 City of Nunapitchuk Nunapitchuk, AK All terrain vehicle 7,390
    304 Inian Islands Institute Gustavus, AK Kayaks with ancillary gear 7,000
    305 Facing Foster Care in Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 7,000
    306 American Heart Association Anchorage, AK General Support 7,000
    307 Greater Sitka Arts Council Sitka, AK Sound system upgrades and graphic design software 6,736
    308 Beacon Hill Anchorage, AK Technology upgrade and media campaign 6,500
    309 Mat-Su Trails and Parks Foundation Wasilla, AK Furniture, fixtures and sequipment 6,313
    310 Anchorage Faith and Action - Congregations Together Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 6,200
    311 Alaska Children's Trust Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 6,150
    312 United Way of Anchorage Anchorage, AK Designated for Warm, Housed & Fed 6,120
    313 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for School of Management at UAF 6,000
    314 United Way of Matanuska-Susitna Borough Wasilla, AK Designated for The Children's Place 6,000
    315 Sitka Summer Music Festival Sitka, AK General Support 6,000
    316 Kenai River Sportfishing Association Inc Soldotna, AK General Support 6,000
    317 Arctic Resource Center for Suicide Prevention Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,700
    318 Corporation of St Patrick's Parish Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,680
    319 YWCA Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 5,400
    320 Downtown Association of Fairbanks Community Services Inc Fairbanks, AK Computer technology upgrades 5,340
    321 Boy Scouts of America Midnight Sun Council Fairbanks, AK Designated for Great Alaska Council 5,200
    322 Homer Foundation Homer, AK General Support 5,050
    323 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for UAF Georgeson Botanical Gardens for summer intern or as needed 5,000
    324 Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA Designated for Penn Law Alumni Fund 5,000
    325 Tok Community Library Association Tok, AK General Support 5,000
    326 Togiak Public Library and Cultural Center Togiak, AK General Support 5,000
    327 Tanalian Bible Camp Port Alsworth, AK Purchase a multi-use tractor to support Tanalian Bible Camp's grounds 5,000
    328 Shiloh Community Development Inc Anchorage, AK Job/Training Program launch at Juneteenth Historical Celebration and Conference 5,000
    329 Sealaska Heritage Institute Juneau, AK General Support 5,000
    330 Retirement Community of Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK Designated for complex completion 5,000
    331 Philanthropy Roundtable Washington, DC 2016 industry support to foster excellence in philathropy 5,000
    332 Petersburg Children's Center Petersburg, AK General Support 5,000
    333 Norton Sound Health Corporation Nome, AK Designated for the FASD Clinic account 5,000
    334 Nome Community Center Nome, AK General Support 5,000
    335 Nome Community Center Nome, AK Designated for Nome Children's Home 5,000
    336 Native Americans in Philanthropy Minneapolis, MN 2016 industry support for Native Americans in Philanthropy 5,000
    337 National Center for Family Philanthropy Washington, DC 2016 Industry support grant for National Center for Family Philanthropy 5,000
    338 Mustang Hockey Association Eagle River, AK General Support 5,000
    339 Monroe Foundation Fairbanks, AK General Support 5,000
    340 Mission Investors Exchange Seattle, WA 2016 Membership 5,000
    341 Mat-Su Youth Housing Wasilla, AK General Support 5,000
    342 March of Dimes Foundation - Alaska Chapter Anchorage, AK Designated for Funding the Mission - Signature Chefs event 5,000
    343 Loren Marshall Foundation Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    344 Juneau Housing First Collaborative Juneau, AK General Support 5,000
    345 Juneau Cooperative Christian Ministry (dba The Glory Hole) Juneau, AK Designated for Homeless shelter in Juneau 5,000
    346 Holy Rosary Academy Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    347 Haines Animal Rescue Kennel Haines, AK Purchase property and equipment 5,000
    348 Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Fairbanks, AK Designated for Circle of Hope Project 5,000
    349 Eagle River Glacier Hockey Association dba Alaska Oilers Hockey Association Eagle River, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,000
    350 Catholic Social Services - Brother Francis Shelter Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    351 Catholic Community Service Inc Juneau, AK General Support 5,000
    352 Boys and Girls Clubs of Southcentral Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    353 Boys and Girls Club of the Kenai Peninsula Kenai, AK Support of the Annual Gala 5,000
    354 Bering Sea Women's Group Nome, AK General Support 5,000
    355 Anchorage Symphony Orchestra Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,000
    356 Anchorage Museum Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,000
    357 American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY General Support 5,000
    358 Alliance of Artist Communities Providence, RI 2016 support for Alaska artist representation 5,000
    359 Alaska State Hockey Association Inc Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    360 Alaska State Council on the Arts Anchorage, AK Support for Youth Cultural Heritage programs 5,000
    361 Alaska Gateway School District Tok, AK General Support 5,000
    362 Alaska Dental Society Charitable Activities Fund Inc Anchorage, AK Supplies and equipment rental for Alaska Mission of Mercy 5,000
    363 Alaska Community Foundation - Teen Suicide Prevention Fund Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    364 Alaska Community Foundation - Anchorage Schools Foundation Anchorage, AK Discretionary grant requested by Linda Leary 5,000
    365 Alaska Center for the Environment dba The Alaska Center Education Fund Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    366 Alaska Center for the Environment dba The Alaska Center Education Fund Anchorage, AK Designated for Trailside Discovery Camp 5,000
    367 Alaska Biathlon Association Inc Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    368 Alaska All Star Hockey Association Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 5,000
    369 Akiachak Native Community Akiachak, AK Technology equipment 5,000
    370 Access Alaska Anchorage, AK Designated for support of the Fairbanks office and activities 5,000
    371 AJ Dimond High School Anchorage, AK General Support 5,000
    372 International Foundation for Research in Experimental Economics Tucson, AZ Support for Board meeting 4,836
    373 Alaska Avalanche Information Center Inc Valdez, AK Avalanche safety and training equipment 4,750
    374 Alaska Public Telecommunications Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 4,700
    375 Noble Paws Inc Fairbanks, AK Trailer 4,200
    376 Stanford University Leland Stanford Jr Stanford, CA General support - Matching Gifts Program 4,000
    377 Oregon Health Sciences University Foundation Portland, OR Designated for Surgery Education Fund 4,000
    378 Ninilchik Community Library Ninilchik, AK Computers, software and upgraded lighting 4,000
    379 Duke University Durham, NC Designated for Fuqua School of Business Annual fund and Sanford School 4,000
    380 Grants Managers Network Washington, DC 2016 Industry Support grant for Grant Managers Network 3,500
    381 City of Kenai Kenai, AK Restore historic firetruck 3,500
    382 United States Artists Inc Chicago, IL Designated for Operating Endowment 3,337
    383 Hospice of Anchorage Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 3,300
    384 Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanstion, IL General support - Matching Gifts Program 3,020
    385 Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Juneau, AK Designated for Lisle Hebert Film and Arts Education 3,000
    386 Food Bank of Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 3,000
    387 Clark Community College District 14 Foundation Vancouver, WA General support - Matching Gifts Program 3,000
    388 Catholic Social Services Anchorage, AK General Support 3,000
    389 Kenai Peninsula Food Bank Soldotna, AK General Support 2,850
    390 The Foraker Group Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,550
    391 Abused Women's Aid in Crisis Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,550
    392 Southeast Alaska Independent Living Juneau, AK General Support 2,500
    393 Koahnic Broadcast Corporation Anchorage, AK 2016 KNBA pledge drive 2,500
    394 First Alaskans Institute Anchorage, AK Designated for the Racial Equity Summit 2,500
    395 Child Care Connection Inc dba thread Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,500
    396 Anchorage Coalition to End Homelessness Anchorage, AK Sponsorship of Project Homeless Connect 2016 2,500
    397 Alaska Center for the Environment dba The Alaska Center Education Fund Anchorage, AK Support for the workshop on diversity, equity, and inclusion 2,500
    398 Working Against Violence for Everyone Petersburg, AK General Support 2,300
    399 Girdwood Center for Visual Arts Girdwood, AK Computer equipment and point-of-sales system 2,221
    400 Seward Association for the Advancement of Marine Science dba Alaska Sealife Seward, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,200
    401 The Salvation Army Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,150
    402 Ilisagvik College Barrow, AK General Support 2,050
    403 First Alaskans Institute Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,050
    404 Volunteers of America Alaska Anchorage, AK General Support 2,000
    405 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for University Holors College 2,000
    406 United Way of the Tanana Valley Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    407 Polynesian Voyaging Society Honolulu, HI Designated for Hokulea worldwide voyage 2,000
    408 Narrows Broadcasting Corporation Petersburg, AK Designated for KFSK Public Radio Station 2,000
    409 Monroe Foundation Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    410 Junior Achievement of Alaska Anchorage, AK Designated for Alaska chapter 2,000
    411 Juneau Community Foundation Juneau, AK Designated for Social Services Field of Interest and Greg Fisk Memorial Fund 2,000
    412 Hillcrest Children's Center Anchorage, AK General Support 2,000
    413 Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Fairbanks, AK Designated for Memorial Contribution 2,000
    414 Doyon Foundation Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    415 Downtown Association of Fairbanks Community Services Inc Fairbanks, AK Designated for Chef at the Market Project 2,000
    416 Cook Inlet Tribal Council Anchorage, AK General Support 2,000
    417 Congregation Beth Sholom Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    418 Congregation Beth Sholom Anchorage, AK Designated for Secular community activities, pre-school, educational programs 2,000
    419 City and Borough of Juneau - Zach Gordon Youth Center Juneau, AK Designated for Zach Gordon Youth Center 2,000
    420 Chugach Educational Corporation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    421 Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    422 Camp Fire Alaska Anchorage, AK Designated for Operation purple 2,000
    423 Boy Scouts of America Midnight Sun Council Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    424 Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME General support - Matching Gifts Program 2,000
    425 Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska Anchorage, AK Designated for Bowl for Kids Sake 2,000
    426 Alaska Center for the Performing Arts Anchorage, AK Designated for Steinway Piano 2,000
    427 Best Beginnings Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,800
    428 The Foraker Group Anchorage, AK 2016 Foraker Partner 1,750
    429 Girl Scouts of Alaska Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,750
    430 Juneau Dance Theatre Inc Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,700
    431 Aiding Women From Abuse and Rape Emergencies Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,600
    432 Trail Mix Inc Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,500
    433 Latino Lions Diversity Service Foundation dba Anchorage Latino Lions Anchorage, AK Designated for Xochiquetzal-Tiquan, Mexican Folkloric Ballet of Alaska 1,500
    434 Juneau Cooperative Christian Ministry (dba The Glory Hole) Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,500
    435 Catholic Community Service Inc Juneau, AK Designated for Hospice & Home Care 1,500
    436 Anchorage Museum Association Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,500
    437 St Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,400
    438 Nordic Skiing Association of Anchorage Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,400
    439 Narrows Broadcasting Corporation Petersburg, AK General support 1,400
    440 Lazy Mountain Bible Church Palmer, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,336
    441 Renewable Energy Alaska Project Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,300
    442 Juneau Alaska Music Matters Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,300
    443 Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,300
    444 Grantmakers in the Arts Seattle, WA 2016 membership dues and industry support 1,250
    445 Alaska Legal Services Corporation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,200
    446 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,100
    447 United Way of Anchorage Anchorage, AK Designated for Facing Foster Care in Alaska 1,100
    448 West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV Designated to Reed School of Media in honor of Cassandra Stalzer 1,000
    449 University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA Designated for Center for Latin American Studies General Fund 1,000
    450 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for KUAC Radio/TV at UAF 1,000
    451 University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Museum of the North 1,000
    452 Tigara Educational Foundation Point Hope, AK Designated to support educational opportunities for youth in Point Hope 1,000
    453 The Arc of Anchorage Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    454 Raven Radio Foundation Sitka, AK General support 1,000
    455 Providence Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Pet Assisted Wellness Program (PAWS) Alaska 1,000
    456 President - Board of Trustees Santa Clara College Santa Clara, CA Designated for Engineering Excellence Fund 1,000
    457 Polynesian Voyaging Society Honolulu, HI Designated for Worldwide voyage support 1,000
    458 Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation Santa Fe, NM General Support 1,000
    459 Hospice of the Central Peninsula Soldotna, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    460 Hospice of Haines Haines, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    461 Hospice & Palliative Care of Kodiak Kodiak, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    462 Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    463 Craft and Folk Art Museum Los Angeles, CA General Support 1,000
    464 Bowman Open Optional Program Steering Committee Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    465 Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME Designated for Gibbons family museum fund 1,000
    466 AWARE Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    467 Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association Minneapolis, MN In memory of Carmen De Le Hoz 1,000
    468 Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association Minneapolis, MN General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    469 Alzheimer's Disease Resource Agency of Alaska Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    470 Alaska Pacific University Anchorage, AK Designated for Ski Team 1,000
    471 Alaska Marine Conservation Council Anchorage, AK Designated for Protecting Bristol Bay 1,000
    472 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Alaska Women's Giving 1,000
    473 Alaska Center for the Performing Arts Anchorage, AK Designated for 88 Keys Campaign 1,000
    474 AFACT Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 1,000
    475 Alaska Public Media Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 800
    476 Fairbanks Community Food Bank Service Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 750
    477 United Way of Anchorage Anchorage, AK Designated for Food Bank of Alaska 720
    478 Wasilla Library Association Wasilla, AK Designated for Capital campaign for new library 700
    479 Petersburg Arts Council Petersburg, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 700
    480 Fairbanks Rescue Mission Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 700
    481 American Heart Association Anchorage, AK Designated for 2017 Go Red Lunch in Fairbanks 700
    482 Perseverance Theatre Douglas, AK Designated for Our Voices Will Be Heard 668
    483 Boys and Girls Club of the Kenai Peninsula Kenai, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 668
    484 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Cordova Center Fund 668
    485 Petersburg Humane Association Petersburg, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 600
    486 Friends of BRSP Chugiak, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 600
    487 Christian Health Associates Anchorage, AK General Support 600
    488 Kawerak Inc Nome, AK General support 550
    489 Bunnell Street Arts Center Homer, AK General support 550
    490 Anchorage Community Land Trust Anchorage, AK General Support 550
    491 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Seward Community Foundation 550
    492 Valley Christian Conference Wasilla, AK General Support 500
    493 St George's Episcopal Church Cordova, AK General Support 500
    494 Prince William Sound Science and Technology Institute Cordova, AK General Support 500
    495 President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA Designated for Harvard College Fund 500
    496 Petersburg Volunteer Fire Department Petersburg, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    497 Northern Susitna Institute Talkeetna, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    498 Native Village of Eyak Cordova, AK General Support 500
    499 Kenai Peninsula Food Bank Soldotna, AK General support in honor of Paul Quesnel 500
    500 Grand Igloo Foundation Inc Anchorage, AK General Support 500
    501 Friends of Wasilla Public Library (dba) Wasilla Library Association Wasilla, AK Designated to support of the Wasilla Public Library grand opening 500
    502 Corporation of the Catholic Archbishop of Anchorage Anchorage, AK Designated for One Bread One Body Campaign 500
    503 Cordova Family Resource Center Cordova, AK General Support 500
    504 Copper River Watershed Project Cordova, AK General Support 500
    505 Cook Inlet Housing Authority Anchorage, AK Designated for Jewel Jones Community Center 500
    506 City of Nome Nome, AK Support the opening of the Richard Foster Building 500
    507 City and Borough of Yakutat Yakutat, AK Designated for the grand opening of the Yakutat playground 500
    508 Chilkat Valley Preschool Haines, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    509 Catholic Schools of Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    510 Bread Line Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    511 Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    512 Association for the Education of Young Children - Southeast Alaska Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    513 Anchorage Library Foundation Anchorage, AK General Support 500
    514 Anchorage Library Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 500
    515 Alaska Veterans Memorial Museum Anchorage, AK General Support 500
    516 Alaska Children's Trust Anchorage, AK Designated for Ending child abuse and neglect in Alaska 500
    517 Friends of Petersburg Libraries Petersburg, AK Designated for Steam Program 400
    518 Clausen Memorial Museum Petersburg, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 400
    519 Alaska Zoo Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 400
    520 Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 400
    521 Hope Community Resources Inc Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 350
    522 National MS Society - Greater NW Chapter Seattle, WA General support - Matching Gifts Program 334
    523 Friends of Pets Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 300
    524 Cook Inlet Tribal Council Anchorage, AK Designated for Native Youth Olympics 300
    525 Capital Community Broadcasting Inc Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 300
    526 Alaska Humanities Forum Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 300
    527 Alaska Arts and Culture Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 300
    528 Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ General Support 250
    529 Friends of Alaska State Library Archives & Museum Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 250
    530 Anchorage Concert Association Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 250
    531 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK In honor of Dorothy Urbach's 90th birthday 250
    532 Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    533 Rural Alaska Community Action Program Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    534 President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA Designated for Harvard & Radcliffe Class of 92 College Class Report Fund 200
    535 Make-A-Wish Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    536 Kenny Lake Hockey Association Copper Center, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    537 Identity Inc Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    538 Friends of Eagle River Nature Center Eagle River, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    539 Coastalaska Juneau, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    540 Breast Cancer Alliance Greenwich, CT General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    541 Auke Bay Elementary PTA Auke, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    542 American National Red Cross - Alaska Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    543 Alaska Geographic Association Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    544 Alaska Family Services Inc Palmer, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    545 Alaska Dog and Puppy Rescue Wasilla, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 200
    546 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for Golden Heart Community Foundation 200
    547 Delta Library Association Delta Jct, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 150
    548 Straw for Dogs Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    549 Stone Soup Group Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    550 March of Dimes Foundation - Alaska Chapter Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    551 Jilkaat Kwaan Cultural Heritage Center Haines, AK General Support 100
    552 Covenant House Alaska Anchorage, AK Designated for Young Professionals Sleep Out 100
    553 Athabascan Fiddlers Association Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    554 Arctic Slope Community Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    555 Alaska PTA - Inlet View PTA Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    556 Alaska Institute for Justice dba Alaska Immigration Justice Project Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    557 Alaska Humanities Forum Anchorage, AK Designated for For the Humanities project 100
    558 Alaska Cancer Care Alliance Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 100
    559 Tundra Women's Coalition Bethel, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    560 Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    561 Sitka Sound Science Center Sitka, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    562 Rural Alaska Community Action Program Anchorage, AK Designated for Safe Harbor Inn 50
    563 Recycling our Areas Resources Glennalllen, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    564 Let Every Woman Know - Alaska Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    565 Hope Community Resources Inc Anchorage, AK Designated for Walk for Hope 50
    566 Friends of Creamers Field Fairbanks, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    567 Chugiak - Eagle River Foundation Eagle River, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    568 Beacon Hill Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    569 Anchorage Neighborhood Health Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    570 Anchorage Habitat for Humanity Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    571 Alutiiq Heritage Foundation Kodiak, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    572 Alaska Moving Images Preservation Association Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    573 Alaska Humane Society Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    574 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
    575 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Anchorage Schools Foundation 50
    576 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Chilkat Valley Community Foundation 50
    577 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Golden Heart Community Foundation 50
    578 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Greater Sitka Legacy Fund 50
    579 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Ketchikan Community Foundation 50
    580 Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK Designated for the Petersburg Community Foundation 50
    581 Alaska Child and Family Services Anchorage, AK General support - Matching Gifts Program 50
  • Information pulled directly from IRS Form 990-PF

Application Guidelines

  • public

    Note: This foundation appears to have a website. We recommend starting your exploration there. Visit Website


  • assignment Instructions

    APPLICATION INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.RASMUSON.ORG

  • history Deadlines

    TIER 1 AND 2 GRANT PROGRAMS - NO DEADLINES ARTS GRANTS AND SABBATICAL AWARDS - SEE WWW.RASMUSON.ORG

  • assignment_late Restrictions

    TAX EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, government entities and tribes; INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ALASKA RESIDENTS


  • contact_phone Contact

    DIRECTOR OF GRANT MANAGEMENT

    301 W NORTHERN LIGHTS BLVD 601

    ANCHORAGE, AK 99503

    (907) 297-2700

Community Insights & Updates

Tax Filings



Looking for Another Grantmaker?

Free profiles for over 82,000 US foundations

search
Saved Profiles

Access your list of saved profiles here