Tax Year 2016
IRS Form 990-PF
Circle Image

BRISTOL BAY NATIVE CORPORATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Anchorage, AK

Summary

account_balance

$22,129,036

Total Assets

attach_money

$1,750

Median Grant Size

poll

247

Grants Last Year

People

# Name Title Hours / Wk Comp ($)
1 MARIE PAUL PRESIDENT 3 0
2 KATRINA F JOHNSON DIRECTOR 2 0
3 ANDRIA AGLI SECRETARY 2 0
4 JERRY LIBOFF DIRECTOR 3 0
5 PATRICK E PATTERSON III VICE PRESIDENT 3 0
6 JEFFREY SINZ TREASURER 3 0
7 DANIEL CHEYETTE DIRECTOR 2 0
8 GRETA GOTO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 40 112,896
9 ANGELA PEACOCK PROGRAM MANAGER 40 79,757

Grants filter_list

  • listSortable table - Latest year
    Tax Year 2016
    # Name Location Purpose Amount ($)
    1 STEPHEN JTWIGG Holly Springs, NC SCHOLARSHIP 9,500
    2 EMILY A MAYER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 8,000
    3 ALEXANDER J PRESTEGARD Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 7,000
    4 GABRIEL FULTON Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 6,000
    5 MEGAN S ASPELUND Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,775
    6 JERAN PELAGIO-WILLIAMS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,775
    7 BRIDGET L GROAT Tempe, AZ SCHOLARSHIP 5,775
    8 TIERA M SCHROEDER Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    9 RUTH APOWELL Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    10 ROX ANN J ROQUE Tukwila, WA SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    11 MARGARET MDINON Craig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    12 JOSHUA T GUMLICKPUK New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    13 ESTHER RROEHL Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    14 BOBBY J LIND Bellingham, WA SCHOLARSHIP 5,500
    15 KRYSTAL M SMITH New Braunfels, TX SCHOLARSHIP 5,250
    16 KRISTIN B SMEATON Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,250
    17 CELISA M HAHN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,250
    18 AMANDA M M MCGILL Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,250
    19 ZACKARY R ASPELUND Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,125
    20 MATTHEW V TUTTLE Marysville, WA SCHOLARSHIP 5,000
    21 MASON DMCCLOSKEY Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,000
    22 KVICHAK RASPELUND Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,000
    23 KIANA RHENDRICKS Kenai, AK SCHOLARSHIP 5,000
    24 CARISSA RCANNON Longview, WA SCHOLARSHIP 5,000
    25 TRADITIONAL COUNCIL OF TOGIAK Togiak, AK LEARNING TRADITIONAL HUNTING AND CAMPING PLACES 5,000
    26 NONDALTON TRIBAL COUNCIL Nondalton, AK DOG SLED BUILDING 5,000
    27 IGIUGIG VILLAGE Igiugig, AK YUP'IK IMMERSION PROJECT 5,000
    28 CURYUNG TRIBAL COUNCIL Dillingham, AK YOUTH CULTURAL ACTIVITIES 5,000
    29 BRISTOL BAY BOROUGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Naknek, AK MIDDLE SCHOOL CULTURE WEEK 5,000
    30 UGASHIK TRADITIONAL COUNCIL Anchorage, AK HONOR OUR ANCESTORS ORAL HISTORY 4,800
    31 STARR LFLAVIN Palmer, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,750
    32 LAUREN S HEYANO Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,750
    33 KATHERINE LDINON Craig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,750
    34 ERIN MWEAVER Craig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,750
    35 RACHELLE L GRIFFITTS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,625
    36 LAURA E ASPELUND Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,625
    37 EMILY A BROCKMAN Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,625
    38 SONYA S EDWARDS Fairbanks, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,500
    39 REED K TENNYSON Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,500
    40 JOSHUA AMILLER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,500
    41 ELIJAH R JENSEN Pedro Bay, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,500
    42 ACACIA N WALTON Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,500
    43 REBEKAH L DEIGH Kent, WA SCHOLARSHIP 4,375
    44 NAOMI J TUTTLE Marysville, WA SCHOLARSHIP 4,375
    45 HARMONY J WAYNER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,375
    46 ETHAN R BAUMGARTE Tempe, AZ SCHOLARSHIP 4,375
    47 JILLIAN J SHADE Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,250
    48 BRYN ATENNYSON Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,250
    49 ZOE CT ANELON Newhalen, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,125
    50 KATRINA TYSINGER Fort Belvoir, VA SCHOLARSHIP 4,125
    51 CHRISTOPHER N KUSMA New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,125
    52 NELLIE AMCLEAN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,025
    53 DONNA R FISCHER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,013
    54 SAMANTHA D LARSON-BLAIR Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    55 MARGUERITA J KURTZ Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    56 LAUREN S JOHNSON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    57 KALA M GILLAN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    58 ERIC PREIMERS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    59 CHARLEE D MILLETT Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    60 BREANNA NABYO Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 4,000
    61 SAFE AND FEAR FREE ENVIRONMENT Dillingham, AK SUMMER YOUTH SERVICES/ CULTURE CAMP 4,000
    62 ROCHELLE ML GREENLEY Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,875
    63 MARIAH DRAY Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,875
    64 NEW STUYAHOK TRADITIONAL Newstuyahok, AK REGALIA MAKING AND YUP'IK DANCING 3,800
    65 VIVIAN M SHADE Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,750
    66 MICHELLE B SHANGIN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,750
    67 LORRENE F CHIKLAK Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,750
    68 SETH D TWIGG Holly Springs, NC SCHOLARSHIP 3,625
    69 CAVELILA M WONHOLA New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,625
    70 AMANDA A SAGMOEN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,562
    71 NEWHALEN TRIBAL COUNCIL Newhalen, AK NEWHALEN YUP'IK PLACE NAMES PROJECT 3,500
    72 KOKHANOK VILLAGE COUNCIL Kokhanok, AK YUP'IK DANCING INSTRUCTION 3,500
    73 ILIAMNA VILLAGE COUNCIL Iliamna, AK ILIAMNA NATIVE PLACE NAMES PROJECT 3,500
    74 KENNETH W BLUNKA New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,375
    75 ALICIA D AMBROSIO Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,375
    76 TASHA N KING Ekwok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,250
    77 MCKAYLA RANELON Iliamna, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,250
    78 SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL Manokotak, AK MANOKOTAK SCHOOL ULUAQ PROJECT 3,200
    79 MICAELA R W EMORY Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 3,125
    80 MADISON M GOTTSCHALK Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    81 LUKE C DINON Craig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    82 JONANA ORLOFF Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    83 HEIDI S O'HARA Chugiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    84 DERIK L FLENSBURG Kenai, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    85 ASHLEY C BAIRD Seattle, WA SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    86 ADRIANE HORN Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,750
    87 KATHLENE A LARSON Koliganek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,688
    88 YEVANIA M OSBORNE League City, TX SCHOLARSHIP 2,563
    89 RANDOM J REAMEY Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    90 MELISSA KTAYLOR Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    91 MATTIAS P FLENSBURG Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    92 MATHEW R ROGERS Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    93 LYNN M CHURCH Quinhagak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    94 KURTIS D RATTAY San Juan Capistrano, CA SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    95 JESSE C ROGERS Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    96 CHERYL L HOSETH Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    97 BRIANNA M ASPELUND Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    98 AMELIA M GIORDANO Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,500
    99 HEATHER CARLSON Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,375
    100 SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL Togiak, AK TOGIAL SCHOOL YUPIK DANCE PARAPHERNALIA 2,300
    101 SONJA ASTOKER Byron, IL SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    102 SIERRA JSHELTON Palmer, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    103 SEANNA A HUFFMAN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    104 RACHEL E TILDEN Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    105 MARISA D SKOLNICK Cooperlanding, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    106 MALLORY K ZHAROFF Homer, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    107 KENDRA L DELK Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    108 KALEN D PEDERSEN Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    109 JARYNN R CUNNINGHAM Saint Paul, MN SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    110 EMMA J KRUSE Hinsdale, NH SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    111 DREW M CARLOS Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    112 DESTINE S POULSEN Fairbanks, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    113 CHRISTIAN D WEBB Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,250
    114 MARY L SHERBICK Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,000
    115 LUKE BAUMGARTE Tempe, AZ SCHOLARSHIP 2,000
    116 KONAN E LIND Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,000
    117 JACK G HOBSON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,000
    118 ADAM C O'GUINN Soldotna, AK SCHOLARSHIP 2,000
    119 GINA M POPE Fairbanks, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,885
    120 REISE E WAYNER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,875
    121 WADE G CHURCH Quinhagak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    122 SARAH N SCHROEDER Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    123 RAISA A GUST New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    124 MIKAYLA K DESOTO Ruidoso, NM SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    125 MARTHA G KASAYULIE Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    126 KENDALL F DRAY Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    127 EMMA R WETTER Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    128 ELEANOR G SUESUE Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    129 ANTONIO A FIELDING Arlington, TX SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    130 AARON L YOUNG Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    131 AADEN E AABERG Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,750
    132 TIFFANY A LOPEZ Nikiski, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,625
    133 TRAVIS C SEARS Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    134 TIARA K TURNER Seattle, WA SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    135 SYDNEY P DRAY Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    136 RUTH M NASHOOKPUK Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    137 KATERA F SEYBERT Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    138 GREGORY S HARRIS Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    139 GABRIELLA N CHASE Chugiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    140 BRITTANY A ANELON Iliamna, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    141 BENJAMIN T SMITH Eagle River, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    142 BENJAMIN J MILLER Durango, CO SCHOLARSHIP 1,500
    143 SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL Togiak, AK TOGIAK SCHOOL FISH HOOK PROJECT 1,500
    144 THERESA M MERCULIEF Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,375
    145 LANDON W JOHNSON Juneau, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,375
    146 JAYME R M JOHNSON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,375
    147 DARREN N HANSON New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,375
    148 COURTNEY R GRIECHEN Anchroage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,375
    149 ASHLEY ROTHACHER Lakewood, WA SCHOLARSHIP 1,317
    150 ZOEY P MUJICA Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    151 WESLEY A YEAGER Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    152 SAVANNAH S CROISSANT Gig Harbor, WA SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    153 SARA N ROSS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    154 KAILA M COOPCHIAK Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    155 HALEY R TREFON Sterling, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    156 GLORIA L ALSWORTH Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    157 DYLAN R MURPHY Sammamish, WA SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    158 CASEY C ROEHL Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    159 CALLE ANNE U COLLMAN Canby, OR SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    160 ALEXANDRA E STANFORD Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,250
    161 SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL Togiak, AK TOGIAK SCHOOL FISH TRAP MAKING PROJECT 1,100
    162 VALERIE E SHARP Girdwood, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    163 TREVOR D O'HARA Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    164 TREVOR A NANALOOK Manokotak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    165 THOMAS TINKER JR Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    166 STEVEN E AIKINS Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    167 STEPHEN A SHANGIN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    168 SHAWN BC FORTUNE Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    169 SHANE K JUDGE Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    170 RUNDINA L ERICKSON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    171 ROBERTA L CHRISTOPHER New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    172 ROBERT W PHILLIPS Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    173 MARTIN D AYOJIAK Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    174 LUCY ANDREWS Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    175 LEIGHTON TUKAYA Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    176 KEVIN K OSTERHAUS Phoenix, AZ SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    177 KATELYN WHITCOMB Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    178 KAILA D STOKER Byron, IL SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    179 JOSEPH A KOSBRUK Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    180 JESSICA R LACHAPELLE Dawsonville, GA SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    181 JEREMY J MATSON Port Heiden, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    182 JASON P BALLUTA Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    183 JAMES E WOODS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    184 JACOB J SHANGIN Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    185 HAROLD N JOHNSON Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    186 GERMAINE F BARTMAN Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    187 ELENA M LOCKUK Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    188 DWAYNA M AGLI Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    189 DIANA R GERMAN Seward, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    190 DEVAN MCDOWELL Koliganek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    191 DEON S LOPEZ Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    192 DARALEE SKONBERG Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    193 DANYA NICKETA Palmer, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    194 CODY A BRANDAL Kodiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    195 CLARISSA T CORNELISON Manokotak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    196 CHRISTIE D NELSON Soldotna, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    197 BRENTON K BYAYUK Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    198 BENNY S DAVIDSON Ramsey, IL SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    199 AUGUST H SHADE Ninilchik, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    200 ANNE M ROGERS Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    201 ALYSSA FARNSWORTH-BANKSTON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    202 ALEXANDER S TALLEKPALEK Lebelock, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    203 ADRIANNE N HICKS (CHRISTENSEN) Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 1,000
    204 CALVIN L SELVEY Billings, MT SCHOLARSHIP 978
    205 MALIA O ACOVAK Seward, AK SCHOLARSHIP 937
    206 CASEY K KALMAKOFF Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 893
    207 KATHARINE V SMITH Chignik Lagoon, AK SCHOLARSHIP 875
    208 MICHELLE L REAKOFF Palmer, AK SCHOLARSHIP 850
    209 IDA C NELSON Igiugig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 800
    210 NATALIE E TUDAY Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 795
    211 COREY M LIND Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 795
    212 LILLY A CHUCKWUK Aleknagik, AK SCHOLARSHIP 784
    213 WILLIAM ILUTSIK Twin Hills, AK SCHOLARSHIP 779
    214 DEBBIE A HOSETH Twin Hills, AK SCHOLARSHIP 779
    215 BEVERLY D CANO Togiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 779
    216 NORMAN J TRETIKOFF Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 762
    217 IVAN R KOSBRUK Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 725
    218 SAM WASSLILIE Levelock, AK SCHOLARSHIP 680
    219 CHRISTOPHER E APOKEDAK Levelock, AK SCHOLARSHIP 680
    220 BERETTA I TREFON Nondalton, AK SCHOLARSHIP 680
    221 SHARON S WILSON Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 669
    222 DEREK W BERRY Fairbanks, AK SCHOLARSHIP 663
    223 MICHAEL J CLOUD Wasilla, AK SCHOLARSHIP 662
    224 CARL G THIELE III Chugiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 662
    225 ANITA SCHOENING Seward Ak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 609
    226 GREGORY H ZACKAR Igiugig, AK SCHOLARSHIP 563
    227 MONICA RM LEHUQUET Lake Stevens, WA SCHOLARSHIP 520
    228 ANGELA ROBINSON-SWEAT Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 500
    229 RICHARD J WILSON Naknek, AK SCHOLARSHIP 375
    230 GORDON E SHANGIN JR Sterling, AK SCHOLARSHIP 320
    231 SIDNEY C MCCULLOUGH JR Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 235
    232 NICHOLAS G CHOCKNOK Kokhanok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 206
    233 MIKE G NICHOLAS Kokhanok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 206
    234 ISAIAH R MIKE Kokhanok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 206
    235 DEAN W DAVIS Kohkonak, AK SCHOLARSHIP 206
    236 TIMOTHY B WONHOLA JR New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 200
    237 MITCHELL A CHYTHLOOK Dillingham, AK SCHOLARSHIP 200
    238 JOHN JM KRUSCHKE JR Nondalton, AK SCHOLARSHIP 200
    239 DEMITRI GUST New Stuyahok, AK SCHOLARSHIP 180
    240 BYRON J PAUL Kipnuk, AK SCHOLARSHIP 135
    241 MARIA G ROBERTS Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 115
    242 DARIANN JOHNSON Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP 75
    243 BRIGHTON AD POKUPEC Chugiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP -375
    244 TORY ANDREW Koliganek, AK SCHOLARSHIP -560
    245 ROLAND MARSH Anchorage, AK SCHOLARSHIP -820
    246 AQUILA D KAPOTAK Koliganek, AK SCHOLARSHIP -1,125
    247 ANNISHA L LIND Chugiak, AK SCHOLARSHIP -1,625
  • Information pulled directly from IRS Form 990-PF

Application Guidelines

  • public

    Note: This foundation appears to have a website. We recommend starting your exploration there. Visit Website


The foundation has indicated it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Community Insights & Updates

Tax Filings



Looking for Another Grantmaker?

Free profiles for over 82,000 US foundations

search
Saved Profiles

Access your list of saved profiles here